Contents
[…] What is the charge for fleeing the scene of a crime in Florida
Fleeing the Scene of an Accident involving Bodily Injury – Florida Statute 316.027(2)(a)-(b) – If a person flees the scene of an accident involving non-serious bodily injury, the offense is charged as a third-degree felony. The penalties associated with a third-degree felony conviction include a prison term of up to five years, probation for five years, and a monetary fine of $5,000.
- The offense can be charged as a second-degree felony if serious bodily injury resulted from the crash.
- Under Florida Statute Section 316.027(1)(a), “serious bodily injury” means “an injury to a person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.” The penalties associated with a second-degree felony conviction include a prison term of up to fifteen years, fifteen years of probation, and a monetary fine of $10,000.
The distinction between a serious and non-serious injury is often not clear in these types of cases.