Contents
[…] - Properly licensed convicted felons may hunt with bows, crossbows and airguns during hunting seasons when such devices are legal.
- A general restoration of civil rights does not include the restoration of the right to own, possess or use a firearm.
- In order to restore firearm authority, an application is required and there is a waiting period of eight years from the date sentence expired or supervision terminated.
For more information on the clemency process and eligibility requirements, go to the Web site. Section 790.001(1), Florida Statutes, states, “‘Antique firearm’ means any firearm manufactured in or before 1918 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar early type of ignition system) or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1918, and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1918, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.” Convicted felons should be cautious about being in a location where a firearm is present as they may be in constructive possession of that firearm.
Constructive possession occurs when the person knows about the firearm and is in a position to exert dominion and control over that firearm.